PixelInitialized

Privacy policy

The Privacy Policy exemplifies in general terms how 56th Parallel Pty Ltd (ACN 155 256 563) protects the privacy of your personal information. 56th Parallel and its related parties are committed to safeguarding and protecting any Personal Information shared with us by adhering to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use and protect your personal information. By using our website or services, you are consenting to our use of your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy. By accessing and continued use of our website (“Site”), you signify your explicit consent to the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy. You are advised to review our Privacy Policy and any questions that arise should be directed to: info@56thparallel.com

1.1 Personal Information

In order to conduct its business, 56th Parallel collects contact information, such as your name, title, address, phone number and email address along with certain personal information from persons who wish to receive information about 56th Parallel and its products and services. We use these details to provide you with information about our products and services and to send relevant information to you about us and our partners, such as newsletters, promotions and events.

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Where possible we collect personal information directly from you, by e-mail, or by telephone etc. In some circumstances we may also collect information from a third party, your travel agent or someone booking travel on your behalf.  You are responsible for ensuring that other people you are booking on behalf of are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to you acting on their behalf in your dealings with us.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the performance of the service requested and to deliver the best information and services to you. The information collected may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, password, date of birth, telephone numbers, travel details, credit/debit card details, passport number, emergency details and any health or medical conditions relevant to your travel.

1.2 Website Policy

Personal Information such as your name and email address is acquired when you sign-up to the 56th Parallel website, subscribe to the e-newsletter, make bookings, partake in any surveys or on-line promotions. 56th Parallel does not send unsolicited email. Email addresses recorded by the Site are not disclosed to third parties and remain secured by 56th Parallel.

56th Parallel may also collect certain anonymous information such as that pertaining to web pages viewed, to analyse trends, track user’s movements, provide a better website experience and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This information is also used to help diagnose technical problems, and to administer our Site in order to constantly improve the quality of our customer service.

1.3 Information Disclosure

56th Parallel will not rent, sell or share contact information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except, to provide the products and services that you have requested, when we otherwise have your permission or under the following circumstances:

We limit the information provided to third parties only to facilitate your booking and in order to enable them to provide the service(s) you have requested. Other than the above we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health.

Please be assured that 56th Parallel will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to any other third party. Of course, if all of the assets of 56th Parallel or any of the affiliated entities identified in this policy were to be sold, your personal information would be among the assets sold.

1.4 Information Transfer

In providing our services, necessity may arise for us to forward personal information to relevant overseas third party service providers. It may be mandatory for us to disclose your information for immigration, border control, and security purposes. These requirements may vary depending on your destination. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate. Please advise us if you have any objections to such transfers.

1.5 Security

56th Parallel maintains robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care. Passwords, encryption devices and firewalls guard personal information stored in secure databases at secure addresses to prevent unauthorized access.

Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, the security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it.

Access to your personal and private information is limited to authorised employees only. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures. Unauthorized access and/or disclosure of client information are strictly prohibited. All of our employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of customer information at all times.

1.6 Accuracy

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you believe that your personal information is not accurate or up-to-date please contact us. We will endeavour to correct any personal information as soon as possible.

1.7 Direct Marketing

In order to keep you updated on new and existing services or benefits that may be of interest to you, direct marketing material would be delivered to you via mail, telephone, or electronic means. By making a Booking or Enquiry you opt in to the e- communications and 56th Parallel will occasionally contact you with information on special offers, promotions, brochures and new services. Clients are able to opt out of receiving material such as newsletter at any time by following the instructions in the messages that you receive to unsubscribe.

1.8 External Links

Our websites or e-mails may contain links to other websites. When you click on these links you are entering another website and you should understand and review their Privacy Policy as it may differ from ours.

1.9 Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

1.10 Accessibility

The personal information held by 56th Parallel about you will be made available to you on request. You can contact us directly to see this information.

1.11 Feedback/Complaints

We endeavour to take every reasonable measure to ensure the privacy of your personal information. Should you have a concern you can contact us. All complaints will be investigated.

1.12 Policy Updates

We reserve the right to revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will either be posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.